Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Anime of the Week! Junjou Romantica!


You did what?!
Haha! Instead of "Manga of the Week!", there is now a "Anime of the Week!" Hahaha! So remember my post "Day 4! Anime you're ashamed you enjoyed"? Well the creator of Sekai-ichi Hatsukoi (I just found that out a long time ago) is also the creator of Junjou Romantica.

Title: Junjou Romantica, Pure Romance, 純情ロマンチカ/ピュア ロマンス Junjō Romanchika
Author: Shungiku Nakamura
Genres: Shonen Ai (Boys love), Romance, Comedy (freaking hilarious!), Slice of life, Drama
Reading Direction: Right to Left
Age Rating: 16+ Older Teen
Status: Anime Completed, Manga Ongoing (I have never read the manga, just looked it up!)


Summary: Misaki is a 18 year old guy. One day coming home from school he finds his brother with a guy embracing him. Who the heck is this guy?! What happens when this guy (Usami Akihiko) is his new tutor?!

There are 2 other stories in this anime too.


My first impression on this anime......(Picture below)


My face when they were about to do something........

And then...

What the heck are they doing?!?!!??! ////O _O////


Ok I must admit that it was really awkward watching this but when I first saw this my impression on it was my whatever face. I was pretty curious on how it would turn out. But overall I didn't over react that much on my first impression on it. The picture of my first impression was kinda a lie but I was like that at first when I first watched a Shonen Ai........I was kinda scared and worried about what would happen in this anime. Why am I watching this??........Sigh. The art looked ok and the story seemed pretty normal.



I didn't really expect anything yet. But this anime made my heart ache!! This is the first time I felt like this........I'm just like, AWE!! Thats sweet!! and yeah. I can't explain it! This anime is really cute and sweet. I almost dyed because anime is really freaking hilarious!!!! I just wanted to tell the world that my favorite character from this anime is Shinobu....... he is hot and voiced by Daisuke Kishio!! I love Daisuke Kishio!! :D

Arigatou~!!